Murdoch University
Library

 

 

Biological Sciences Internet Resources

  • Animal Biology
  • Biology
  • Conservation Biology
  • Marine Biology
  • Microbiology
  • Molecular Biology
  • Patents
  • Plant Biology

  • The School of Biological Sciences & Biotechnology at Murdoch University includes details of courses offered, staff profiles and staff publications.

    Animal Biology

    • ABIF-Fauna
      ABIF-Fauna is a web based source of taxonomic and biological information being compiled for all animal species known to occur in Australia.
    • Animal Diversity Web
      Animal Diversity Web (ADW) is an online database of animal natural history, distribution, classification, and conservation biology at the University of Michigan.
    • Marsupial Society of Australia
      provides information and education on keeping and breeding native fauna in captivity.
    • Virtual Frog Dissection Kit
      This award-winning interactive program is part of the "Whole Frog" project. You can interactively dissect a (digitized) frog named Fluffy, make movies, and play the Virtual Frog Builder Game. The interactive Web pages are available in a number of languages.
    • Internet Resource Guide for Zoology
      A free guide to finding zoology related information on the internet.

    Biology

    • The Biology Browser
      BiologyBrowser, produced by BIOSIS, is a free web site offering resources for the life sciences information community.
    • The Biology Project
      An online interactive resource for learning biology from the University of Arizona.
    • BIOME
      BIOME offers free access to a searchable catalogue of Internet sites and resources covering the health and life sciences. You can search the whole site or use one of five subject-specific gateways.
    • BioMed Central
      This site provides free access to journal literature in biology and medicine.
    • UCMP glossary
      A glossary of terms in biology and paleontology produced by the University of California, Berkeley, Museum of Paleontology.
    • Virtual Library - Developmental Biology
      - maintained by the Society for Developmental Biology.

    Conservation Biology

    • Australian Biodiversity Information Facility
      "... a gateway to information about the plants, animals and other organisms of Australia."
    • The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
      The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species provides taxonomic, conservation status and distribution information on taxa that have been evaluated using the IUCN Red List Categories and Criteria, to determine the relative risk of extinction of threatened species.
    • Species 2000
      Species 2000 aims to list all known species of plants, animals, fungi and microbes to further studies of global diversity. It was established by the International Union of Biological Sciences, the Committee on Data for Science and Technology and the International Union of Microbiological Associations.
    • The Tree of Life
      - a distributed Internet project containing information about phylogeny and biodiversity - it is being continually developed.
    • World Conservation Monitoring Centre
      Covers conservation and biodiversity.

    Marine Biology

    • AMANI: Australian Marine Algal Name Index
      A database of the taxonomy, nomenclature and distribution of Australian marine macroalgae.
    • Census of Marine Life
      The Census of Marine Life is a growing global network of researchers in more than 45 nations engaged in a ten-year initiative to assess and explain the diversity, distribution, and abundance of marine life in the oceans -- past, present, and future.
    • FishBase
      A Global Information System on Fishes.
    • Glossary of Marine Biology
      from Marine Biology: Function, Biodiversity, Ecology by Jeffrey Levinton (Oxford University Press, New York).
    • Marine Species Conservation
      This site contains information about marine species in Australia and international conservation of marine species.

    Microbiology

    • All the Virology on the WWW
      This site, from the Garry Laboratory at Tulane University Medical School, offers a very comprehensive list of websites for virology information including virus pictures and a collection of online courses and current news.
    • American Society for Microbiology
    • Microbes.info
      A microbiology information portal containing a vast collection of resources.
    • Microbiology Web Textbook
      This microbiology textbook has been selected as a quality web site for current web contents by ISI. This is a prestigious award.
    • Virus Databases On-line
      This site at the ANU includes the Universal Virus Database developed for the International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses.

    Molecular Biology

    Patents

    Plant Biology

    • ABIF-Flora
      ABIF-Flora currently delivers information from the Flora of Australia, Australian Marine Algal Name Index and Checklist of Australian Lichens. It also links to ABRS collaborative projects such as the Census of Freshwater Algae in Australia and Interactive Catalogue of Australian Fungi.
    • AVH: Australia's Virtual Herbarium
      Australia's Virtual Herbarium (AVH) provides immediate access to data associated with scientific plant specimens in each Australian herbarium. Six million specimen records, of particular value in displaying geographic distribution, will be enhanced by images, descriptive text and identification tools.
    • Index Nominum Genericorum
      The Index Nominum Genericorum (ING), a collaborative project of the International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT) and the Smithsonian Institution, was initiated in 1954 as a compilation of generic names published for all organisms covered by the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature.
    • The International Plant Names Index
      This database includes names and associated basic bibliographical details of all seed plants.
    • Internet Directory for Botany
      An index to botanical information available on the Internet.
    • Parasitic Plant Connection
      Many parasitic plant links including family pages providing distribution maps and links to descriptions, lists of genera, photographs, bibliographic references and DNA sequence information.